image135

2019 GGF Award Recipients

Alexa Aguirre, (Salinas), UC Davis, Soccer     

Nathaniel Chapman, (Salinas), Cal Lutheran, Baseball   

Emileo Chavez, (Monte Vista Christian), Azusa Pacific, Football  

Joseph Clark, (Burbank), Macalester College, Baseball

Melissa Finona, (Monterey), San Jose State, Softball

Jerry Flores, (Palma), Concordia University Portland, Baseball  

Pierce Gallaway, (Carmel), Willamette University, Soccer

Cassidy Hulbert, (Ventura), Cal Poly, Track & Field  

Nathan Martorella, (Salinas), UC Berkeley, Baseball   

Sophia Medellin, (Golden Valley), UC Berkeley, Softball 

Faith Mora, N. (Monterey County), Hartnell, CC/Track & Field

Jillian Rodriguez, (Aptos), CSU Long Beach, Beach Volleyball

Sara Tuck, (Carmel), Fresno State, Equestrian

Nicole Smart, (Golden Valley), Mercy College, NY, Softball   

Kaila Uota, (Salinas), CSUMB, Volleyball     

Bradley Watson, (Salinas), MPC, Football 

2019 GGF Renewal Recipients

Kathryn Bockman (Aptos), UC Davis, Swimming

Matthew Briscoe (Seaside), MPC, Basketball    

Paul Cieri (Trinity Christian), Albright College, Swimming

Chloe Deleissegues (St Francis, Seattle Univ.), Track & Field   

Tyler Koran (Salinas), Hope College, Tennis

Kingsley Maduike (Golden Valley), Univ. of Oregon, Football

Danielle Pasquariello (Pacific Grove), Softball

Drew Schuler (Salinas), Hartnell, Football

Maggie Walters (Soquel), UCLA, Beach Volleyball  

Miranda Wilson (Salinas), St Norbert College, Swimming  

Veronica Wood (Notre Dame), Concordia Univ./Irvine, Beach Volleyball 

image136

PAST RECIPIENTS

2018

Matthew Briscoe (Seaside), MPC, Basketball

Melissa Daniel (Burbank), Stanford, Beach Volleyball

Cobey Davis (Seaside), CSUMB, Track & Field

Chloe Deleissegues (St Francis), Seattle Univ, Track & Field

Derek Eidson (Ventura), Valparaiso Univ, Swimming

Vince Flores (Palma), Univ. of Washington, Baseball

Abiezer Gonzalez (Burbank), Hope International Univ, Baseball

Marcella Isabelle Gudiel (North County), Cabrillo, Soccer

Maria Hernandez-Tejeda (Greenfield), Hartnell-Basketball/X, Country

Tyler Koran (Salinas), Hartnell, Tennis

Sofia Natividad (Aptos), Univ of Chicago, X-Country/Track & Field

Teresa Ochoa (North Salinas), Gabilan, Volleyball

Danielle Pasquariello (Pacific Grove), Florida Atlantic Univ, Softball

Gabriela Sanchez (Canyon), UC Santa Barbara, Track & Field

Dominic Scattini (Palma), UC Santa Barbara, Baseball

Drew Schuler (Salinas), Hartnell, Football

Ysabela Talamantes (San Diego), UC Santa Cruz, Volleyball

Zachary Taylor (Palma), MPC, Football

George Velarde (Canyon), The Master’s University, X-Country

Maggie Walters (Soquel), UCLA, Beach Volleyball

Miranda Wilson (Salinas), St. Norbert College, Swimming

Veronica Wood (Notre Dame), Concordia Univ/Irvine, Beach Volleyball


2017

Kathryn Bockman (Aptos), UC Davis, Swimming

Jonathon Chagnon (Salinas), Cal Poly San Louis Obispo, Track & Field

Anthony DeSantis (Palma), University of Kansas, Baseball

Alexandra Garcia (North Monterey County), Hartnell, Soccer

Jenna Garcia 

Isabelle Mandon (Salinas), CSU Channel Islands, Volleyball

Kingsley Maduike (Golden Valley), University of Oregon, Football

Evelin Meza (Greenfield), San Jose State University, Cross Country

Hannah Renner-Bennett (Pacific Grove), Santa Barbara CC, Swimming

Amanda Torrez (North Monterey County), MPC, Basketball

Sienna Worthy (Ventura), Westmont College, Tennis


2016 

Paul Cieri (Trinity Christian), Albright College, Swimming 

Makenna DePuydt (Soquel), Wagner College, Swimming 

Nicole DeSerpa (Notre Dame), Marist College, Volleyball 

Alissa Foster (North Salinas), MPC, Basketball and Softball 

Jack Harris (Aptos), San Francisco State, Baseball 

Delilah Houck (North Monterey County), Warner Pacific University, Wrestling

Ryan Ixtlahuac (York School), Harvard College 

Justin Lucio (Ventura), Willamette University, Basketball 

Jack Margolis (Stevenson School), Santa Clara University 

Leslie Oseguera (Monterey), Hartnell College, Cross Country 

Brittany Perez (Alisal), Hartnell College, Soccer 

Lauren Salvati (Carmel), MPC, Softball 

Sophia Tellez (Salinas), CSUMB, Soccer


2015 

Ben Dorfman (Aptos), UC Santa Cruz, Basketball 

William Kehoe (Carmel), University of San Diego, Football 

Emani Kelley (Ventura), College of Wooster, Cross Country 

Paul Koenig (Seaside), Hartnell College, Track 

Quinn McKone (Novato), Denver University, Lacrosse 

Haley Martin (Salinas), Hartnell College, Volleyball 

Jessica Matthews (Pacific Grove), Cornell College, Basketball 

Megan Mayfield (Salinas), Concordia University-Portland, Cross Country

Mayra Munoz-Garcia (Watsonville), Holy Names University, Cross Country

Ryan Reynolds (Monterey), Gavilan College, Football 

William Samples (North Monterey County), Humboldt State University

Emily Woodward (Notre Dame), MPC


2014 

Jenna Belton (Aptos), USC, Beach Volleyball 

Karli Dugas (Ventura), UCLA, Gymnastics 

Logan Hunter (Monterey), Cal Poly 

Alexandra Lathos (Notre Dame), Long Beach State, Cross Country

Allison Loomis (Santa Catalina), UC Irvine, Waterpolo 

Matthew Murrer (Aptos), College of the Holy Cross, Soccer 

Daniel Nuttall (Monterey), UC San Diego, Volleyball

Erin Reineking (Salinas), Santa Clara University, Volleyball 

Kaitlyn Siaz (North Salinas), Gavilan College  

Kyle Swanson (Palma), Cabrillo College, Baseball 

Anela Visesio (Seaside), CSUMB, Volleyball


2013 

Kaylan Griffith (Carmel), Washington University St. Louis, Tennis 

Kayla Harper (North Salinas), Sacramento State, Rowing 

Kyle Neeley (Monterey), Cal Poly 

Kate Salmonsen (Ventura), Kansas Wesleyan University, Soccer 

Daisy Valladares (Notre Dame), Gavilan College, Volleyball 


2012 

Sarah Anderson (Carmel), Lewis and Clark College, Basketball

Rebekah Corbishley (Monterey), University of the Pacific 

Colby Genasci (Salinas), Cal Poly, Baseball 

Lucas Govan (Carmel), Humboldt State University, Football 

Celina Medina (Notre Dame), Hartnell College, Soccer and Softball

Mackenzie Nelson (North Salinas), Hartnell & Redlands Univ., Volleyball

Riggs Powell (Aptos), Cabrillo College, Football 

Graceann Rettig (Aptos), San Francisco State University, College

Carlee Swanson (Notre Dame), Arizona Christian University, Volleyball


2011 

Juan Alonzo Jr (Alisal) 

Ellie Larronde (Salinas), Chico State, Volleyball 

Maria Ramirez (Notre Dame), Fresno State 

Elizabeth Stivers (Carmel), Creighton University, Volleyball 

Lacee Ventura (Salinas), CSUMB, Volleyball 

Ellen Yamasaki (North Salinas), Pitzer College, Volleyball and Track & Field